View Sendai Immigration Office in a larger map

Immigration Office
(入国管理局 Nyukoku Kanrikyoku)

Re-issuance of residence card

In the case of a lost residence card, you will need to have it re-issued. In Japanese this is called 在留カードの再交付申請 (zairyu card no sai kofu shinsei). The following steps need to be taken to have it re-issued:>

1. You need to report the loss of your residency card to the police, by submitting a 喪失届(soshitsu todoke). The police will register your loss and give you a number to give to the Immigration Office.
2. Complete an 'application for re-issuance of a residence card ' which can be found on the Ministry of Justice website here. Take this with you to the Immigration Office.
3. A 40 mm x 30 mm photograph.
4. Passport with proof of valid visa.

Re-entry permit
(再入国許可書 Sai nyukoku kyokasho )
From July 9, 2012, foreign nationals residing in Japan with current visas will no longer require a re-entry permit to enter Japan.

Visa extension
(在留期間更新許可申請書 Zairyukikan koshinkyoka shinsa )
If you're here for over 3 years – Download an application form here. Have your school (not Shidouka) complete the appropriate pages necessary (see more information below).


The process can seem a bit long and overwhelming, but if you follow all of the steps below and get all of the documentation ahead of time before going to the Immigration office you'll save yourself a lot of hassle in the long run. So without further ado, here we go.

You can start the renewal process up to 3 months in advance from the current expiration date on your residence card. But at the very latest, you must start the process before your card expires or you can be detained, fined, and deported. Not to mention banned from coming back into the country (as mentioned above).

The first thing you'll need is an application form requesting to extend your period of stay. You can find it attached below to this message. The first three pages are for you to complete, with the fourth page being for your school to complete. Please have your principal or vice principal complete the last page for you. As far as "number of foreign employees" goes, they can put down the number that work at their school (probably only you) or they can put the number of foreigners employed by Shidouka if they'd like (that number is currently 75). Shidouka is your contracting organization, but technically your place of employment is your school. If they're confused at all about how to complete the form, they can always call Shidouka or the Immigration Bureau, but it should be pretty straight forward.

Aside from the Extension Application form, you'll also need the following:

Items you should have in your possession already:

・Current Residence Card
・"My Number" Card (You may need to submit a copy of this with your application)
・Passport (non-expired! Make sure to keep your passport up-to-date as well!)
・A passport style photo that is 40cm by 30cm (to be attached to your application)
・Current Year's contract (the paper that lists your work hours and your pay etc - your school/you personally should have a copy of this. They are typically given to the ALTs in August at the beginning of their new contract period. You need to submit a copy of this with your application)
・Certificate of Employment (辞令 jirei) (You or your school should have this. As above, they are typically given to ALTs sometime in August by their school principals. You need to submit a copy of this with your application)
・Previous Calendar Year's Statement of earnings (源泉徴収票 gensenchoushuu. You need to submit a copy of this with your application)
・Extension Application Form (attached below-complete this with your school).

Items you must get from your local ward office before you go:
・Residency Certificate 住民票 (juuminhyou)
・Resident Tax Certificate 住民証明書 (juuminshoumeisho)
・Income Tax Certificate 納税証明書 (nouzeishoumeisho)
・Income and Earnings Tax Certificate 所得課税証明書 (shotokukazeishoumeisho) (It's possible that with this sheet you might not need the previous two, but not all ward offices issue it so...)

You may need to go to multiple places in your ward office (And you have to go to the ward office that your address is registered to!!) in order to retrieve all of the information and necessary documentation. What of the above tax certificates you can receive also depends on your home country, how many years you have worked in Japan, whether you are married etc etc, so you should ask for all of the above tax documents at first, but keep in mind that the ward office may tell you that they can not issue some of them for you. Each certificate you need issued at the ward office will also cost 200-300 yen, so please make sure to have some money with you when you go to the office. Please also check the hours of operation of your local ward office as well and get your documents in order as soon as possible (but not sooner than 3 months in advance!!)

After you get all of your documents it's time to make your first trip to the Sendai Immigration Bureau! Yay! You can find the location of the office here: You'll want the building marked "仙台入国管理局”on that map. It's kind of small and easy to miss, but there is a large building in the same parking lot area that is related to agricultural stuff that might make for a better landmark. There is usually a guard standing outside of the larger building and there is kind of a metal fence-like thing surrounding the two buildings and the parking lot. When you enter the building just follow the directions of the workers (there should be someone who can speak English at least somewhat). You can submit your paperwork Monday-Friday from 9:00~12:00 or from 13:00~16:00. You'll probably need to take time off from school in order to do so, but luckily visa renewal falls under "Special Leave". Just confirm what days you are taking off with your school beforehand and try to pick a day that conflicts the least with your work and class schedule. Tsutsujigaoka subway station is probably the closest station to the immigration office, but it's not that far of a walk from Sendai Station either.

Once you arrive, get permission to submit your application and once all necessary paperwork has been checked, you'll also be asked to write your own address on a postcard. This postcard will then be delivered to your apartment once your application has been processed and approved. Once you receive the postcard you'll need to make a second trip to the Immigration Office. The postcard will also tell you in detail what documents and other items you'll need to bring with you when you pick up your new card, including telling you that you need to purchase and bring with you a 4000 yen revenue stamp (収入印紙 shuunyuu inshi). These "stamps" can only be purchased from post offices, so please keep this in mind. There are some close ones labeled on the map linked above. You'll need to purchase one before you receive your new residence card, so I recommend going to the post office just before you head over to the Immigration Bureau for the second time (after you have already received your postcard indicating your application's approval).

It can take anywhere from a week or so to a couple of months for the postcard to arrive indicating your approval and requesting for you to come pick up your new card, so if you already know that you plan on being out of the country during the time you would need to have your new card prepared by, please try to get everything taken care of in plenty of time before you leave. The postcard (being that it's a postcard afterall) can sometimes end up getting mixed up in different fliers and such in your mailbox as well, so please make sure not to miss it's arrival.

Change of Status of Residence
(在留資格変更許可申請書
Zairyuu shikaku henkou kyoka shinseisho )
For changing visa status (marriage, new job). Submitting an application costs 4000 yen.

For more information on Japan's new residency management system, please see the Immigration Bureau of Japan website.

Simplified Directions

By train: Take the Senseki Line from Sendai to Tsutsujigaoka Station. Get off and walk through the park. You should see the NTT Building, the immigration office is just behind it.

On foot: About 15-20 minutes from Sendai Station. Follow the big street called Miyagino-dori out the back of the Station (East exit) to Tsutsujigaoka Station. From there cross through the park and look for the NTT building, the immigration office is just behind it.

By bus: This may be the easiest. Wait at bus stop #35 or #36, which are on Aoba-dori next to the Sakurano (さくら野)
You can take any of the following four buses:
200: Gamou (蒲生) stop #35
205: Takasago Godanchi (高砂団地) stop #35
210: Higashi Sendai Eigyou Sho (東仙台営業所) stop #36
215: Shinden Nichoume Higashi (新田二丁目東) stop #36

• Ride the bus about five stops to Haranomachi-itchome; it takes about 5 minutes to get there. The bus fare is 180 yen.
• You'll actually pass the Immigration Office, so when exiting the bus, walk to your left towards Sendai Station.
• At the intersection, you'll need to go straight across and cross over to the left-hand side of the street.
• Keep walking in the direction of Sendai Station. The Immigration Office will be on your left-hand side. Enter the parking lot and it will be the smaller of the two buildings.

When are they open?
Monday to Friday, 9:00-12:00 and 13:00-16:00

What is the procedure
Enter the two story brown building closest to the road.
• Tell the receptionist what you're there for.
• You will have a consultation with a clerk, fill out the proper forms for the service you want, plus a "certificate of fee payment", and s/he will check your documentation. If you are applying for extension of period of stay, you will fill out a post card with your address.
• Take a number, then submit the forms to the immigration official at the proper window. The official will take the paperwork and your documents and give you a number.
• When your number is called, pick up your documents (passport will have a new visa sticker in it), and submit the payment form with the revenue stamp on it, if you applied for a re-entry permit. Then you are done – enjoy traveling!

If you applied for anything else, when your number is called, they take your documents, and tell you to come back when they send you the post card you filled out previously. This usually takes a couple of weeks. When you get it in the mail, take it, your passport and the fee payment/inshi to the office again, and they will add the visa sticker. Then you're all done until it expires again.

Address
1-3-20 Gorin, Miyagino-ku
Phone number: 256-6076